Privacy Policy

Your information will be held by Paul Walker Photography. In this Privacy Policy, a reference to we, us or our is a reference to Paul Walker Photography or a member within the entity. Please read the Privacy Policy to understand how we use and protect your data. By using any part of the website, you are consenting to our use and transfer of your information on the terms set out in the Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to our processing your data in the manner outlined below, please do not submit any personal data to us. We reserve the right to revise or supplement this Privacy Policy from time to time at our sole discretion, and you agree to revisit this page regularly to ensure that you are familiar with the most current version.

Paul Walker Photography ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Paul Walker Photography.

Paul Walker Photography recognise the importance of protecting the personal information collected from users in the operation of its services and taking reasonable steps to maintain the security, integrity and privacy of any information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. By submitting your information to Paul Walker Photography you consent to the practices described in this policy. If you are less than 18 years of age, then you must first seek the consent of your parent or guardian prior to submitting any personal information.

This Privacy Policy describes how Paul Walker Photography collects and uses the personal information you provide to Paul Walker Photography. It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your personal information and how you can access and update this information.

How We Collect Information
Paul Walker Photography may collect personal information from you in the following ways: (1) directly from your verbal or written input (such as by consenting to receiving marketing emails); (2) automatically through the Paul Walker Photography website technologies including tracking online, such as by Web cookies (which are small text files created by websites that are stored on your computer), by smart devices, by combining data sets.

Information You Provide
The types of personal information that Paul Walker Photography collects directly from you may include:

  • Contact details, such as your name, email address, postal address and telephone number;
  • Tracking codes such as cookies;
  • Comments, feedback, posts and other content you provide to Paul Walker Photography;
  • Communication preferences;
  • Communications with other users of Paul Walker Photography services.

Use of Your Information
Paul Walker Photography may use your personal information in the performance of any contract we enter into with you, to comply with legal obligations, or where Paul Walker Photography has a legitimate business interest in using your information to enhance the services we provide. Legitimate business purposes include but are not limited to one or all of the following: providing direct marketing and assessing the effectiveness of promotions and advertising; modifying, improving or personalizing our services, products and communications; detecting fraud; investigating suspicious activity and otherwise keeping our site safe and secure; and conducting data analytics. 
In addition, we may use your information in the following ways (after obtaining your consent, if required):

  • To provide you with information about products and services that you request from us;
  • To provide you with information about other products, events and services we offer that are either (i) similar to those you have already purchased or inquired about, or (ii) entirely new products, events and services;
  • For internal business and research purposes to help enhance, evaluate, develop, and create the Paul Walker Photography website (including usage statistics, such as "page views" on Paul Walker Photography’s website and the products therein), products, and services;
  • To notify you about changes or updates to our websites, products, or services;
  • To administer our services and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, statistical, and survey purposes;
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service; and for any other purpose that we may notify you of from time to time.

Personal information will not be kept longer than is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. This means that, unless information must be retained for legal or archival purposes, personal information will be securely destroyed, put beyond use or erased from Paul Walker Photography’ systems when it is no longer required or, where applicable, following a request from you to destroy or erase your personal information.

Disclosure and Sharing of Your Information
Paul Walker Photography will not disclose to or share your personal information with any unaffiliated third party except as follows:

  • Where you voluntarily provide information in response to an advertisement from a third party;
  • Where Paul Walker Photography is required to disclose personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities and government agencies, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements; to comply with a subpoena or other legal process; when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, to enforce our Terms of Service, or to protect the rights, property or safety of our services, users or others; and to investigate fraud; and where all or substantially all of the business or assets of Paul Walker Photography relating to our services are sold, assigned, or transferred to another entity.

Security
We will use appropriate physical, technical and administrative safeguards to protect your data.  Access to your personal data will be restricted to only those who need to know that information and required to perform their job function.  In addition, we train our employees about the importance of maintaining the confidentiality and security of your information.

Cookies
As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically. This information may include IP addresses, browser type, Internet service provider ("ISP"), referring/exit pages, the files viewed on our site (e.g., HTML pages, graphics, etc.), operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data to analyze trends in the aggregate and administer the site.

Paul Walker Photography use cookies or similar technologies to analyse trends, administer the website, track users' movements around the website, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. You can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level, but if you choose to disable cookies, it may limit your use of certain features or functions on our website or services.

Your Rights
You have the right to make a written request to be informed whether or not we hold or process any of your personal information (by emailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.). In your written request, you may:

  • Request that we provide you with details of your personal information that we process, the purpose for which it is processed, the recipients of such information, the existence of any automated decision making involving your personal information, and what transfer safeguards we have in place;
  • Request that we rectify any errors in your personal information;
  • Request that we delete your personal information if our continued processing of such information is not justified;
  • Request that we transfer your personal information to a third party;
  • Object to automated decision-making and profiling based on legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the public interest (in which event the processing will cease except where there are compelling legitimate grounds, such as when the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract between us);
  • Object to direct marketing from us; and
  • Object to processing for purposes of scientific, historical research and statistics.

Where applicable under your local laws, we will not use your personal information for marketing purposes, nor disclose your information to any third parties, unless we have your prior consent, which we will seek before collecting your personal information. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the consent forms we use when collecting your personal information. If at any point you wish to review or change your preferences you can use the "opt-out" or unsubscribe mechanism or other means provided within the communications that you receive from us or by sending an email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. Note that you may still receive transactional communications from Paul Walker Photography.

Third-Parties
Paul Walker Photography’ website or services may include links to third-party websites. In using such links, please be aware that each third-party website is subject to its own privacy and data protection policies and is not covered by our Privacy Policy. In addition, we allow third-party companies to serve ads and/or collect certain anonymous information when you visit our websites. These companies may be placing and reading cookies in the cookie file of the browser on your computer's hard disk or using web beacons or other technologies to collect information in the course of ads being served on this website. These companies may use information other than personal information (e.g., click stream information, browser type, time and date, subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over) during your visits to these and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
Please note that the Paul Walker Photography Privacy Policy is reviewed periodically. Paul Walker Photography reserves the right to modify its Privacy Policy at any time without notice. Any changes to the Privacy Policy will be posted on this page and will become effective on the date of posting. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Recourse
Any comments, complaints or questions concerning this policy or complaints or objections about our use of your personal information should be addressed by directing your comments to directly (This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.). 

WEDDING PHOTOGRAPHY IN HUDDERSFIELD, WEST YORKSHIRE

JOIN OUR MAILING LIST

Ben & Anne Crossland

Paul did a sterling job, the day was fantastic, the pics were amazing, Paul felt like one of the guests rather than our wedding photographer.

Paul Simpson

We would just like to thank you Paul, you produced some amazing photography and very well organised. Will be recommending.

Julie Brooke

Paul and his team were great, they took the stress out of our day. The photo's were fantastic and nothing was too much trouble.

Designed by Xecution
Scroll to Top